CALL US TODAY

800.635.9801

Want to Drive for Schneider?

Call 1-800-44-Pride or

visit www.schneiderjobs.com

Schneider Buying Guide

English en EspaƱol

Privacy

Schneider is committed to maintaining your trust, valuing your privacy, and recognizing the sensitivity of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have provided this Privacy Policy to address concerns you might have and disclose the privacy practices for our website(s). Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure or error free.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE(S), YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE(S).

Information Collected

Non-Personal Information

Examples of non-personal information we may collect include:

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you personally, to include: your name, address, telephone number, and email address. Our website(s) may provide you opportunities to ask questions, request information, and apply for employment. Using these opportunities is voluntary and may require you to provide personal information. We collect and store personal information that you choose to provide to us.

Use of Collected Information

We use collected information to effectively maintain our website(s) and services. We use the personal information we collect to provide you with services and information in which you have expressed an interest.

Sharing Collected Information

We collaborate with other parties to collect, obtain and/or use visitor information and to provide specific services, including analytics services. We may disclose the personal information you choose to provide to other parties to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Storing Collected Information

We may transfer data that we collect to parties outside of the United States for processing and storing. Personal information that is processed and stored outside of the United States may be subject to foreign legal requirements.

By providing personal information, you are agreeing to the transfer, storing, and processing of that information and are assuming the risk if an unauthorized person obtaining that information.

Disclosing Collected Information

Except as otherwise provided by this policy, we will not sell or share your information with any non-Schneider affiliated service provider unless required by law.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used to visit sites. We may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website(s). Such non-personally identifiable information may also be collected to share with our advertising partners for the purpose of internet-based advertising. Cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. These cookies are not linked to personal information. Most browsers allow you to configure options for handling cookies. In addition, to opt out of our advertising partners' collection of certain information go to the Network Advertising initiative opt-out at http://optout.networkadvertising.org or the Consumer Choice Page at http://www.aboutads.info. Some features of our website(s) may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Registration

Our website(s) may provide user registration. In order to become a registered user, you must first complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information such as email address. This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our website(s) in which you have expressed interest. You have the option to provide additional personal information about yourself.

Other Site Links

Our website(s) may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites. We encourage users of our website(s) to be aware when they leave our website(s) and to read the privacy statements of other sites.

California "Do Not Track" Disclosure

California law (CalOPPA) requires Schneider to let you know how we respond to web browser "Do Not Track (DNT) signals". Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not honor Do Not Track requests at this time. Schneider does not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities while visiting our website(s)

Changes In Our Privacy Policy

Schneider reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We may also contact you by email with changes.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us link provided on our website(s).

Effective Date: August 19th, 2019
Last Update: August 19th, 2019

All equipment is sold "as-is", "where is" without any warranty. All Sales are final, absolutely no returns or repairs. "Stock photo's" do not represent the condition of the equipment and are only meant to represent the type of equipment. Any representation of condition or mileage is not guaranteed by the seller. Mileage data presented is the most recent information system recording and is not guaranteed to be accurate. In most cases the mileage is a reasonable approximate miles traveled, buyers need to verify mileage before purchase. Please note that all information, photos and prices are subject to change or correction without notice. Customer are accountable for all applicable sales tax, titles, registration, etc. All sales are wired cash transactions only. All wired cash transactions are to be made in full, within 5 days of the invoice or they are put back on the website for sale. Due to space concerns, we require that buyers pick up the unit within 7 days of purchase date. Additional storage charges of $50 per day will apply if the truck is on site longer. Any storage fees incurred will have to be paid before the equipment is released.